What Size Generator Do I Need for My RV?

Choosing the right RV generator can be confusing. So it’s easy to ask – “What size generator do I need for my RV?”

Well, you have to consider watts, amps, battery charging, air conditioners, and whether your RV has 30-amp or 50-amp service.

But the decision becomes much easier when you focus on one simple question: What do you actually want the generator to power?

Some RV owners only need to recharge their batteries while boondocking. Others want to run an air conditioner or enjoy almost the same experience they have on campground shore power.

Each goal calls for a different size. So let’s determine what size generator you need for your RV.

What size generator do I need for my RV? - A video on the subject.

How an RV Gets Electrical Power

Most RVs use both 12-volt direct current, usually called DC power, and 120-volt alternating current, usually called AC power.

There are 2 kinds of RV power.

Your RV house batteries supply 12-volt DC power. Depending on the RV and its equipment, that power can operate lights, control boards, the water pump, vent fans, the furnace blower, and other important components.

12 volt items needing power in an RV

However, some appliances may use propane while relying on 12-volt electricity for their controls. And a 12-volt compressor refrigerator can draw much more battery power than a propane absorption refrigerator, so every RV is a little different.

The problem with battery power is that once electricity leaves the batteries, it eventually has to be replaced. In other words, you need a way to recharge your RV battery bank.

Shore Power, Solar Power, and Generators

One way to recharge the batteries is to connect the RV to shore power at a campground or RV park.

Your RV’s converter then changes some of that 120-volt AC power into 12-volt DC power for the RV and its batteries.

An RV converter changes 120 volt power to 12 volt power

If you would like a clearer explanation of that process, read my article on the difference between an RV converter and inverter.

Solar panels are another popular option. They can recharge the batteries when sufficient sunlight is available, and they are especially useful for RVers who camp off-grid regularly.

However, solar production varies with the weather, the season, shade, and the size of the system. So many boondockers still carry a generator as either their primary charging source or a backup.

A generator can also directly supply 120-volt AC power. That means it can operate wall receptacles, microwave ovens, air conditioners, and other AC equipment within its limits.

120 volt items needing power in an RV

An inverter and sufficiently large battery bank can also power AC equipment. But that requires a properly designed system with enough battery capacity, inverter capacity, wiring, and a reliable way to replace the energy being consumed.

What Determines the Right RV Generator Size?

The best generator size depends mainly on the electrical loads you want to operate at the same time.

And here is the general rule to remember: The more equipment you want to run simultaneously, the larger the generator must be. A larger generator will usually be heavier, more expensive, and more fuel-hungry too.

So buying the biggest portable generator you can find is not always the best answer. The goal is to buy enough capacity for the way you camp without carrying unnecessary weight or spending more than needed.

Understand Running Watts and Starting Watts

Before comparing generator sizes, it is important to understand the difference between running watts and starting watts.

Running watts describe the power a generator can supply continuously. Starting watts, sometimes called surge or peak watts, describe the extra power it can supply briefly when a motor-driven appliance starts.

An RV air conditioner is the most common example. It requires a surge of power when its compressor starts and then uses less power while running.

For that reason, never choose a generator based only on the large wattage number printed prominently on the box. Check both its continuous running-watt rating and its starting-watt rating.

You should also leave yourself a reasonable safety margin. Operating a generator at or near its maximum output for long periods is not an ideal plan, especially in hot weather or at higher elevations where some engines produce less power.

How Much Power Does a 30-Amp RV Have?

A 30-amp RV uses one 120-volt line of electrical power. To estimate its maximum wattage, multiply volts by amps:

120 volts × 30 amps = 3,600 watts

So a 30-amp RV can theoretically use up to 3,600 watts at one time when connected to a full 30-amp shore-power source.

What size generator do I need for my RV? - 30 amp RVs have a limit of 3600 watts of usable power

However, that does not mean you always use 3,600 watts. Many RV owners operate far below that level most of the time.

It also does not mean that a generator advertised with 3,600 peak watts can continuously replace a 30-amp pedestal. Its continuous rating must be high enough for the loads you plan to run.

How Much Power Does a 50-Amp RV Have?

A 50-amp RV has two separate 120-volt power lines. Each line can provide as much as 50 amps.

That gives the RV a theoretical total capacity of:

120 volts × 50 amps × 2 lines = 12,000 watts

What size generator do I need for my RV? - 50 amp RVs have a limit of 12,000 watts of usable power

That is much more electrical capacity than a 30-amp RV provides. It explains why large fifth wheels and motorhomes can have multiple air conditioners, residential refrigerators, electric water heaters, fireplaces, washers, dryers, and other high-demand equipment.

But most owners do not use the full 12,000 watts continuously. Therefore, owning a 50-amp RV does not automatically mean that you need a 12,000-watt generator.

Generator Size for Charging RV Batteries

Suppose you only want a generator to recharge your RV house batteries while camping without hookups. You plan to operate your normal 12-volt equipment from the batteries and do not intend to run an air conditioner or several large AC appliances.

In that situation, a 2,000-watt inverter generator is usually a very practical choice. It provides ample capacity for most RV converter-chargers while remaining relatively compact, portable, and fuel-efficient.

Your actual charging time will depend on the battery type, battery-bank capacity, state of charge, and output of your converter or battery charger. A larger generator does not necessarily charge the batteries faster if the charging equipment cannot use the extra power.

For many boondockers, running a small generator for a while in the morning and again later in the day can replace much of the power they have used. However, the exact schedule will vary, especially if the RV has a large battery bank or a power-hungry 12-volt refrigerator.

To learn more about choosing the battery bank itself, see my guide to the best RV batteries for the house and chassis.

Generator Size for One RV Air Conditioner

Now suppose you want to recharge the batteries and have the ability to run one RV air conditioner when the weather becomes hot.

For reliable operation in a wide range of conditions, a generator in the 3,000-to-3,600-watt range is usually the better choice. This gives you more room for the air conditioner’s starting surge and for smaller electrical loads that may operate at the same time.

The exact requirement depends on the air conditioner’s BTU rating, efficiency, age, and starting characteristics. It also depends on whether another major load—such as the microwave, electric water heater, or converter—is running.

Some RV owners operate one air conditioner from a smaller 2,000-watt generator, especially after installing an approved soft-start device. A soft start reduces the compressor’s startup demand, but it does not reduce the air conditioner’s normal running consumption nearly as dramatically.

So you still need to compare the generator’s ratings with the air-conditioner manufacturer’s electrical specifications. And before adding a soft start, check whether the modification could affect the appliance warranty.

Manage Other Loads While the Air Conditioner Runs

Even with a 3,000-to-3,600-watt generator, you may need to manage your electrical use.

For example, avoid using the microwave at the same time as the air conditioner if their combined load approaches the generator’s continuous capacity. You can also switch the refrigerator and water heater to propane, if they are designed for it, to reduce AC demand.

This kind of load management is normal in a 30-amp RV, even when you are connected to shore power.

Generator Size for a 30-Amp RV

If you want to come reasonably close to replacing a 30-amp campground connection, look for a generator that can provide approximately 3,600 continuous watts at the correct 120-volt output.

That does not guarantee that every appliance can start at the same moment. But with sensible load management, it can power most of what a typical 30-amp RV is designed to operate.

Remember to confirm the continuous rating, receptacle type, and adapter arrangement before buying. A generator’s peak rating alone does not tell you how much power it can deliver continuously to the RV.

Generator Size for a 50-Amp RV

A 50-amp RV presents a different challenge because its shore-power service can supply as much as 12,000 watts. Fortunately, most owners do not need to duplicate all of that capacity while camping away from hookups.

If your only goal is battery charging, the same 2,000-watt inverter generator that works for a smaller RV may be enough. If you want to run one air conditioner, a 3,000-to-3,600-watt model may still meet your needs.

However, if you want to run multiple air conditioners and use most of the RV much as you would on shore power, a built-in generator around 8,000 watts is common in larger motorhomes. That capacity can support many normal loads, although you may still need to avoid operating every high-demand appliance simultaneously.

Large built-in generators are heavy and expensive, but the RV manufacturer accounts for their installation, fuel supply, exhaust system, ventilation, and controls. Cummins Onan is one of the best-known manufacturers in this category, and you can learn more in my article about Cummins Onan RV generators.

A Quick RV Generator Size Guide

Here is a simple way to narrow down your choices:

  • Battery charging and light AC use: A 2,000-watt inverter generator is often sufficient.
  • Battery charging plus one RV air conditioner: Consider roughly 3,000 to 3,600 watts, depending on the air conditioner and other loads.
  • Most of the capability of a 30-amp connection: Look for about 3,600 continuous watts and manage simultaneous loads.
  • Multiple air conditioners and extensive use in a large 50-amp RV: A built-in generator around 8,000 watts is a common solution.
  • The full theoretical capacity of 50-amp shore power: Up to 12,000 watts, although very few RVers need to duplicate it.

These figures are useful starting points, but your appliances and camping habits should make the final decision.

Why an Inverter Generator Is Usually Best for RV Use

If you are buying a portable generator for camping, I strongly recommend choosing an inverter generator.

Open-frame construction generators are designed mainly for jobsites and emergency work. They are often much louder, which nearby campers will not appreciate.

Construction style generators are not good choice for most RVs

Inverter generators are generally quieter and can adjust engine speed according to demand. They also provide stable power that is well suited to the electronic equipment found in modern RVs.

Of course, no portable generator is silent. Always obey campground generator-hour and noise rules, and be considerate of everyone around you.

For a more detailed comparison, see my guide to the pros and cons of RV inverter generators.

Important Generator Safety Reminders

Never operate a portable generator inside an RV, basement compartment, truck bed with a cover, garage, or other enclosed or partly enclosed area. Generator exhaust contains carbon monoxide, which can cause severe injury or death.

Place the generator outdoors and well away from doors, windows, vents, and neighboring RVs, following the generator manufacturer’s instructions. Also make sure your RV has working carbon-monoxide detectors.

Use the correct heavy-duty cord and properly rated adapters for the connection. And never improvise a connection that could energize exposed contacts or backfeed an electrical system.

Finally, protect the generator from rain and weather without enclosing it or restricting the airflow it needs for cooling and safe exhaust dispersal.

You can find more practical information about RV electricity, generators, air conditioning, and other components on my RV Systems and Equipment page.

Frequently Asked Questions About RV Generator Size

Will a 2,000-watt generator run an RV air conditioner?

Sometimes it can, especially with an efficient air conditioner and a properly installed soft start. However, the available margin may be small, and other electrical loads may have to be turned off.

For more dependable operation, a generator in the 3,000-to-3,600-watt range is usually a better choice for running one RV air conditioner.

Is a 3,500-watt generator enough for a 30-amp RV?

It is enough for many normal uses, but check whether 3,500 watts is the generator’s continuous or peak rating. You may still need to manage large loads, especially when the air conditioner, microwave, and electric water heater could overlap.

Can I use a small generator with a 50-amp RV?

Yes. The RV’s 50-amp rating describes the maximum power it can accept, not the minimum power it requires.

With the correct connection and careful load management, a small generator can charge the batteries or operate selected equipment in a 50-amp RV.

Do I need an 8,000-watt generator for every 50-amp RV?

No. An 8,000-watt generator makes sense when you want to operate multiple air conditioners and many of the conveniences of a large RV while away from shore power.

If you only need battery charging or one air conditioner, a much smaller generator may be all you need.

Does a bigger generator charge RV batteries faster?

Not necessarily. Charging speed is limited by the converter or charger, battery chemistry, battery temperature, and the battery’s ability to accept current.

Once the generator can comfortably supply the charger, additional generator capacity may not shorten charging time.

Should I buy a portable or built-in RV generator?

A portable inverter generator often fits towable RVs and occasional backup use. It is usually less expensive and can be removed when not needed.

A built-in generator is more convenient for larger motorhomes and frequent generator use. However, it adds cost, weight, maintenance requirements, and fuel consumption.

Conclusion

So, what size generator do you need for your RV? The answer depends much more on what you want to operate than on the size or electrical rating of the RV itself.

For battery charging, a 2,000-watt inverter generator is often a very practical choice. To run one air conditioner more reliably, move into the 3,000-to-3,600-watt range.

And if you have a large 50-amp RV and want to run multiple air conditioners along with most of your normal appliances, a built-in generator around 8,000 watts may be appropriate.

Before buying, list the appliances you expect to use at the same time. Then compare their running and starting requirements with the generator’s continuous and surge ratings, while leaving a reasonable safety margin.

That approach will help you choose an RV generator that does what you need without paying for—or carrying—far more generator than you will actually use.

Have safe and happy travels, my friends!

Lithium RV Batteries: The Pros, The Cons, And The Myths

Lithium RV batteries have become one of the most talked-about upgrades in the RV industry. However, the amount of conflicting information online has left many RV owners unsure about what to believe.

On one side, you have people who say every RVer should immediately replace their lead-acid batteries with lithium. But on the other side, some claim that lithium batteries are dangerous and could suddenly catch fire or explode inside an RV.

As usual, the truth is somewhere between those extremes.

Lithium RV batteries offer some very impressive advantages, especially for boondockers and RVers with solar power. However, they cost more initially, require the right supporting equipment, and may not provide enough benefit for someone who spends almost every night connected to shore power.

If you are still comparing your options, my guide to the three main RV house battery choices explains the differences between flooded lead-acid, AGM, and lithium batteries.

So let’s look at the pros and cons of lithium RV batteries, clear up some common myths, and determine whether they make sense for your style of RV travel.

Lithium RV batteries

What Kind of Lithium Batteries Are Used in RVs?

When RVers talk about lithium batteries, they are usually referring to lithium iron phosphate batteries, commonly abbreviated as LiFePO4 or LFP.

That distinction is important because not all lithium battery chemistries are the same. The lithium-ion batteries used in some consumer electronics and electric vehicles may have different performance and safety characteristics.

LiFePO4 batteries are popular in RVs because the chemistry is relatively stable, delivers a long cycle life, and works well for deep-cycle applications. Quality RV lithium batteries also include a battery management system, or BMS, that monitors and protects the battery.

A BMS can provide protection against excessive voltage, low voltage, overcurrent, short circuits, and unsafe temperatures. However, it does not replace proper wiring, fusing, installation, or charging equipment.

The Advantages of Lithium RV Batteries

There are many reasons why RV owners are upgrading from flooded lead-acid or AGM batteries to LiFePO4 batteries.

Lithium Batteries Weigh Much Less

One of the first benefits you will notice is the weight difference.

A typical 100-amp-hour flooded lead-acid battery may weigh 60 to 70 pounds. Meanwhile, a comparable 100-amp-hour LiFePO4 battery commonly weighs between 25 and 35 pounds.

For example, the current Battle Born 100Ah battery weighs about 31 pounds. So replacing two heavy lead-acid batteries with lithium could remove 60 pounds or more from your RV.

That can be a meaningful benefit in a smaller travel trailer or motorhome with limited cargo carrying capacity. And because lithium provides more usable energy per rated amp-hour, you may not need as many batteries to obtain the power you need.

More of the Rated Capacity Is Usable

Lead-acid batteries generally last longer when they are not repeatedly discharged below approximately 50% state of charge.

So a 100-amp-hour flooded lead-acid battery is often treated as providing around 50 amp-hours of regularly usable capacity. Deeper discharges are possible, but doing so repeatedly can shorten battery life considerably.

Many LiFePO4 batteries allow 80% to 100% of their rated capacity to be used. That means a 100-amp-hour lithium battery may provide nearly twice the practical usable energy of a similarly rated lead-acid battery.

However, that does not mean you should intentionally drain a lithium battery completely every day. Depth of discharge still affects cycle life, and leaving any battery deeply discharged can eventually damage it.

Lithium Batteries Can Recharge Faster

Lithium batteries can usually accept a higher charging current than lead-acid batteries.

A typical 100Ah lead-acid battery may accept around 20 to 30 amps during bulk charging, while some 100Ah LiFePO4 batteries can accept 50 amps or more. The actual limit depends on the battery and its BMS.

This faster charge acceptance can reduce generator run time and help RVers make better use of limited solar-producing hours.

However, lithium batteries will only charge faster if the converter, solar controller, alternator-charging system, cables, and other equipment can safely supply the additional current.

They Maintain Voltage Under Load

Lead-acid battery voltage gradually drops as the battery discharges. And under a heavy load, that voltage can sag enough to cause an inverter or other appliance to shut down.

Lithium batteries maintain a much flatter voltage throughout most of their discharge cycle. So lights, pumps, inverters, and other 12-volt equipment can operate more consistently.

This makes LiFePO4 RV batteries particularly useful when powering appliances through an inverter.

Very Little Routine Maintenance Is Required

Flooded lead-acid batteries require regular inspection. Owners must monitor electrolyte levels, add distilled water when needed, clean corrosion from the terminals, and make sure the battery compartment remains ventilated.

LiFePO4 batteries do not require watering or periodic equalization. And terminal corrosion is generally much less of a problem.

However, maintenance-free does not mean inspection-free. Battery cables, connections, fuses, mounting hardware, and the battery compartment should still be checked periodically.

No Off-Gassing During Normal Operation

Flooded lead-acid batteries can release hydrogen and oxygen while charging. Hydrogen is flammable, so these batteries must be installed in a properly ventilated compartment away from ignition sources.

LiFePO4 batteries do not normally release hydrogen gas while charging. As a result, many models can be installed inside an RV when the battery manufacturer permits it.

But that does not mean a lithium battery can be placed just anywhere. It must be securely mounted, protected from excessive heat, moisture, physical damage, and short circuits, and installed according to the manufacturer’s instructions.

Lithium Batteries Usually Last Longer

Quality LiFePO4 batteries are commonly rated for approximately 3,000 to 5,000 cycles, although the actual number depends on the battery, depth of discharge, temperature, charging practices, and how the manufacturer defines the end of its useful life.

By comparison, many conventional lead-acid batteries deliver several hundred cycles, although premium lead-acid designs can do better when properly maintained.

So it is reasonable to expect a quality lithium RV battery to last much longer than a typical flooded lead-acid battery. However, saying every lithium battery will last exactly ten times longer is too broad because battery quality and usage vary substantially.

Excellent for Solar and Partial Charging

Solar power is naturally inconsistent. Clouds, shade, weather, and the position of the sun cause charging output to rise and fall throughout the day.

LiFePO4 batteries handle partial-state-of-charge operation much better than most lead-acid batteries. Lead-acid batteries should regularly return to a full charge because remaining partially discharged can promote sulfation and reduce capacity.

That makes lithium batteries a very good match for RV solar systems, particularly when the battery bank may receive an incomplete charge on cloudy days.

The Disadvantages of Lithium RV Batteries

Lithium batteries have many advantages, but they are not the perfect solution for every RVer.

The Initial Cost Is Higher

Price continues to be the largest disadvantage.

Depending on capacity, features, certifications, warranty coverage, and brand, a 100Ah LiFePO4 battery can cost anywhere from a few hundred dollars to nearly $1,000. Heated batteries and batteries with advanced monitoring generally cost more.

For comparison, Battle Born currently lists its standard 100Ah 12-volt battery at $799 during a promotion, with a regular listed price of $949. Its published specifications include a 31-pound weight, 100% usable depth of discharge, and a rated cycle life of 3,000 to 5,000 cycles. Battle Born 100Ah battery specifications

Battleborn lithium RV batteries

However, price alone does not determine quality. You should also compare the BMS, continuous-current rating, low-temperature protection, certifications, warranty, technical support, and the reputation of the seller.

A Lithium Conversion May Require Other Upgrades

Changing from lead-acid to lithium is not always as simple as replacing one battery with another.

LiFePO4 batteries require a compatible charging profile. An older RV converter may charge the battery only partially, or it may use charging and equalization settings that are inappropriate for lithium.

If these two devices are confusing, I also explain the difference between an RV converter and inverter and the job each one performs.

Your solar charge controller must also have the correct lithium settings. And if the RV charges the house batteries from the engine alternator, a DC-to-DC charger may be needed to control the current and protect both the alternator and battery bank.

Depending on your system, you may also need new battery cables, properly sized fuses, busbars, a disconnect switch, or a shunt-based battery monitor.

So before buying lithium batteries, consider the cost of the complete conversion rather than looking only at the battery price.

Cold-Weather Charging Requires Special Attention

LiFePO4 batteries can usually discharge and provide power below freezing. However, charging them when the battery cells are too cold can cause permanent internal damage.

The exact temperature limit varies by manufacturer. Battle Born currently advises against charging below approximately 25 degrees Fahrenheit unless the battery has internal heating, while some Victron batteries require a cell temperature above 41 degrees.

A quality BMS should prevent charging when the cells are outside the manufacturer’s safe temperature range. However, not every inexpensive battery provides reliable low-temperature protection.

RVers who camp in cold weather can install the battery in a protected interior compartment or choose a heated lithium battery. Battle Born provides additional guidance about LiFePO4 temperature limits.

A BMS Can Disconnect the Battery

A battery management system is an important safety feature, but owners need to understand how it works.

If voltage, temperature, or current moves outside the permitted range, the BMS may disconnect the battery. That protects the cells, but it can also cause the RV’s 12-volt power to shut off without much warning.

A Battleborn Battery Management System

This is especially important when operating a high-powered inverter. The total continuous and surge current must stay within the limits of the batteries and their BMS units.

State of Charge Is Harder to Estimate by Voltage

The flat voltage curve that helps lithium batteries operate appliances consistently also makes their state of charge difficult to estimate with a basic voltage display.

A lithium battery can remain near its normal voltage through much of the discharge cycle and then drop quickly near the end.

So a shunt-based battery monitor is strongly recommended. It measures current entering and leaving the battery bank and provides a much more useful estimate of the remaining capacity.

Common Lithium RV Battery Myths

Now let’s clear up some of the misinformation surrounding lithium RV batteries.

Myth 1: Lithium RV Batteries Commonly Explode

Any battery stores a substantial amount of energy, and any improperly manufactured, damaged, overcharged, short-circuited, or incorrectly installed battery can fail.

However, LiFePO4 chemistry is more thermally and chemically stable than several other lithium-ion chemistries. Quality batteries add a BMS and other protective features to reduce the risk further.

Flooded lead-acid batteries have their own hazards. They contain corrosive acid and can release flammable hydrogen during charging, which is why proper ventilation is essential.

So the correct conclusion is not that one type of battery has no risk. Instead, choose a battery from a reputable manufacturer, look for appropriate independent testing and certifications, and make sure the entire system is correctly installed and protected.

Myth 2: Lithium Batteries Cannot Be Used in Cold Weather

Lithium batteries can usually discharge and power an RV below freezing.

The main restriction involves charging. If the internal cells are below the manufacturer’s minimum charging temperature, the BMS should stop charging until the battery warms up.

A heated lithium battery or temperature-controlled interior installation can solve that problem for many cold-weather RVers.

Myth 3: Lithium Batteries Are Always Too Expensive

Lithium batteries cost more initially, but the purchase price is only one part of the calculation.

Their longer cycle life, greater usable capacity, reduced weight, faster charging, and lack of routine maintenance can make them economical over many years of frequent use.

However, an occasional camper may never cycle the batteries often enough to recover the higher initial cost. So lithium is not automatically the least expensive answer for everyone.

Myth 4: Every RVer Needs Lithium Batteries

Lithium has become so popular that some RV owners feel as though their electrical system is outdated without it.

But the right battery depends on how you camp.

If you spend most nights connected to shore power and use the batteries mainly for lights, the water pump, and brief overnight stops, a quality lead-acid or AGM battery bank may still serve you very well.

Who Benefits Most From Lithium RV Batteries?

Lithium batteries make the most sense for RVers who regularly rely on stored electrical power.

Boondockers and Dry Campers

Boondockers can benefit from the greater usable capacity, faster generator charging, and ability to handle partial solar charging.

Some RVers combine solar power with an inverter generator while boondocking so they can recharge their battery bank even when sunlight is limited.

And because lithium batteries weigh less, owners can install a larger usable battery bank without consuming as much cargo capacity.

RVers With Large Solar Systems

Solar and lithium work very well together when the charge controller is properly configured.

Lithium batteries can accept strong solar output quickly, and they tolerate the changing charging conditions caused by clouds and shade better than conventional lead-acid batteries.

RVers Who Use Large Inverters

If you want to power a microwave, coffee maker, residential refrigerator, or other significant load from an inverter, lithium batteries can provide more stable voltage and higher current.

Battery capacity becomes especially important when powering an RV refrigerator off-grid because compressor-style refrigerators require a dependable source of electricity.

However, the battery bank, BMS, inverter, wiring, and fuses must all be correctly sized for the load.

Owners Concerned About Weight

Lithium can be especially helpful in travel trailers, truck campers, camper vans, and smaller motorhomes with limited cargo capacity.

Reducing battery weight does not increase the RV’s official cargo carrying capacity, but it leaves more of that capacity available for other items.

Who May Not Need Lithium Batteries?

Lithium may not be necessary if you camp almost exclusively in RV parks with full hookups.

In that situation, the converter supplies most of your 12-volt power while also maintaining the batteries. So you may rarely take advantage of lithium’s deeper usable capacity or rapid charging.

Lead-acid can also remain a practical choice for someone who camps only a few weekends each year and has a limited upgrade budget.

The important point is to buy the battery system that fits your actual needs, not the system that happens to be receiving the most attention online.

How to Choose the Best Lithium Battery for Your RV

Do not judge a lithium battery by price and advertised amp-hours alone.

Look for a dependable battery management system with protection against high and low voltage, overcurrent, short circuits, and unsafe temperatures. Also verify the continuous-current rating, especially if you plan to operate an inverter.

Check for relevant independent testing and certifications, along with clear installation documentation and accessible technical support. A long warranty has little value if the company is difficult to reach or may not be around when you need help.

You should also confirm whether the battery can be connected in series or parallel, how many batteries the manufacturer allows in a bank, and whether batteries of different ages or capacities can be combined.

And if you camp in freezing weather, choose a battery with dependable low-temperature cutoff protection or internal heating.

Is Battle Born a Good RV Lithium Battery?

Battle Born is one premium brand worth considering. I am not affiliated with the company, and I am not being paid or compensated to recommend it.

The company has a long-standing presence in the RV community, provides detailed technical documentation, and builds its 100Ah batteries with an internal BMS. Its batteries also carry published cycle-life, temperature, current, and charging specifications.

However, Battle Born is not the only acceptable choice. Other manufacturers offer quality LiFePO4 RV batteries, so compare specifications, testing, warranty support, and total system cost before making a decision.

Planning an RV Lithium Battery Upgrade

Before ordering batteries, determine how much electricity you actually use each day.

Before making major changes, it helps to spend some time understanding your RV’s electrical system and how its batteries, converter, inverter, solar equipment, and generator work together.

List your 12-volt appliances and anything you intend to power through an inverter. Then estimate daily amp-hour consumption and build a battery bank with enough reserve capacity.

Next, verify the following parts of your RV electrical system:

  • Converter or inverter-charger
  • Solar charge controller
  • Alternator-charging circuit
  • Battery cables and connections
  • Main battery fuse
  • Disconnect switch
  • Battery monitor
  • Battery mounting location

If you are uncertain about any part of the conversion, consult a qualified RV electrical technician. Lithium batteries can deliver very high current, so improper cable sizing or circuit protection can create a serious hazard.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lithium RV Batteries

Are lithium RV batteries safe?

Quality LiFePO4 batteries are generally safe when properly manufactured, installed, charged, and protected.

Choose a reputable product with an effective BMS, use correctly sized cables and fuses, and follow the manufacturer’s installation requirements.

Can I replace my lead-acid RV battery with lithium?

Possibly, but first verify that the converter, solar controller, alternator-charging system, battery monitor, cables, and fuses are compatible.

Some newer RVs already have a lithium charging mode, while older RVs may require several upgrades.

Can lithium RV batteries be used below freezing?

Most can continue discharging below freezing, although available capacity may decrease.

However, they should not be charged below the manufacturer’s minimum temperature unless they have an approved internal heating system.

Do lithium RV batteries need ventilation?

LiFePO4 batteries do not release hydrogen during normal charging like flooded lead-acid batteries do.

Many can therefore be installed inside an RV, but only in a secure location permitted by the manufacturer and protected from heat, moisture, physical damage, and short circuits.

How long do lithium RV batteries last?

Quality LiFePO4 batteries are often rated for 3,000 to 5,000 cycles, and some manufacturers advertise even more.

Actual life depends on depth of discharge, temperature, charging practices, battery quality, storage conditions, and usage.

Can I mix lithium and lead-acid batteries?

Lithium and lead-acid batteries should not be connected directly together as one house battery bank because their charging requirements and voltage characteristics are different.

They may be used in separate, electrically isolated battery systems when the charging and control equipment is specifically designed for that arrangement.

Are lithium batteries worth it for occasional campers?

They may not be.

If you camp infrequently and normally have shore power, a well-maintained lead-acid or AGM bank could provide everything you need for much less initial expense.

Conclusion: Do You Really Need Lithium RV Batteries?

Lithium RV batteries offer more usable capacity, less weight, faster charging, stable voltage, minimal maintenance, and a much longer potential service life than conventional flooded lead-acid batteries.

Those advantages make LiFePO4 batteries especially attractive for boondockers, solar users, inverter users, and RVers who depend heavily on battery power.

However, lithium batteries cost more initially and may require upgrades to the converter, solar controller, alternator-charging system, cables, fuses, and monitoring equipment.

So lithium is not automatically the best choice for every RV owner.

If you spend most of your time in campgrounds connected to shore power, a quality lead-acid or AGM battery bank may continue to serve you very well. But if you regularly camp off-grid and want more usable energy with less weight and faster charging, lithium batteries deserve serious consideration.

The goal is not to buy lithium because everyone else is doing it. The goal is to choose the battery system that safely and reliably supports the way you actually use your RV.

Oliver Travel Trailers: Are They Really the Perfect Towable RV?

If you have followed my RV content for a while, you have probably heard me mention Oliver travel trailers.

I have included them in discussions about four-season travel trailers and alternatives to Airstream, and there are good reasons for that.

However, many RV buyers still don’t know much about Oliver or what makes these trailers so different.

So let’s take a closer look at how they are built, the models available, their towing requirements, and the type of RVer most likely to enjoy owning one.

Before we begin, I want to make it clear that I am not affiliated with Oliver Travel Trailers.

I am not being paid or compensated by the company, and the opinions in this article are my own.

Oliver travel trailers

Who Makes Oliver Travel Trailers?

Oliver Travel Trailers was founded in 2007, and the first Legacy Elite went into production in 2008.

The company builds its trailers in Hohenwald, Tennessee, far from the large concentration of RV manufacturers around Elkhart, Indiana.

But that location is only the beginning of what makes Oliver different.

Instead of trying to produce a wide range of entry-level trailers as quickly as possible, Oliver has traditionally concentrated on a very small number of premium molded-fiberglass models.

The trailers are hand-built in relatively small quantities.

And that production philosophy allows the company to focus more attention on construction quality, materials, and long-term durability.

What Makes Oliver Travel Trailers Different?

Most conventional travel trailers are built by attaching laminated or framed sidewalls to a floor, front wall, rear wall, and roof.

And every place where those components meet creates a joint or seam.

Those seams must be inspected and maintained because failed sealant can allow water to enter the walls, roof, or floor.

And once water gets into a conventionally constructed RV, it can cause wood rot, mold, delamination, and expensive structural damage.

Double-Hull Fiberglass Construction

But Oliver takes a very different approach to RV construction.

Its trailers use molded-fiberglass construction similar in concept to the way fiberglass boats are built.

The body consists of molded upper and lower sections joined together to form the exterior shell.

But Oliver goes further by using both an outer fiberglass shell and an inner fiberglass shell.

And that means the living area is surrounded by a double-hull structure.

So insulation and an air gap between the hulls help reduce heat transfer between the interior and exterior.

Oliver describes its construction as four molded fiberglass shells bonded into a unified structure.

This gives the trailer a strong body without relying on conventional wood-framed walls.

Molded construction also eliminates many of the long roof and corner seams found on ordinary travel trailers.

And that can substantially reduce the number of areas where water intrusion is likely to develop.

However, no RV is maintenance-free. Windows, roof-mounted equipment, vents, exterior attachments, and other penetrations should still be inspected regularly.

Four-Season RV Capability

The double-hull design is also one reason Oliver travel trailers are considered four-season RVs.

In addition to the insulated space between the shells, current models include dual-pane acrylic windows, an enclosed plumbing area, and heat directed into protected areas of the trailer.

And these features help keep the interior comfortable and reduce the risk of frozen plumbing.

So an Oliver can be a very good choice for RVers who travel in both hot and cold weather.

However, owners still need to use good judgment and winterize the trailer when it will be stored without heat in freezing temperatures.

Oliver provides more information about its cold-weather design on its four-season travel trailer page.

Aluminum Frame and Chassis

Another important feature is the trailer’s aluminum frame.

Oliver uses a welded frame constructed from heavy-duty aluminum rather than the conventional painted steel frame found under most travel trailers.

Because aluminum is resistant to rust and helps provide a strong foundation without adding unnecessary weight.

But the plumbing, tanks, wiring, and other components are also installed with serviceability in mind.

And because many systems are accessible between the inner and outer hulls, owners and technicians can inspect areas that might be hidden inside the walls of another RV.

Oliver Travel Trailer Models

Oliver has traditionally concentrated on two models: the Legacy Elite and the larger Legacy Elite II.

Here is a general comparison using published specifications available at the time of writing:

SpecificationLegacy EliteLegacy Elite II
Exterior length18 feet 5 inchesApproximately 24 feet
AxlesSingle axleTandem axle
Approximate dry weight3,700 pounds4,900 pounds
GVWR5,000 pounds7,000 pounds
Approximate cargo capacity1,300 pounds2,100 pounds
Interior heightAbout 6 feet 1 inchAbout 6 feet 6 inches
Sleeping capacityUp to 3Up to 3

Of course, these figures can change with the model year, floor plan, equipment package, batteries, and factory-installed options.

And always use the certification label on the individual trailer when calculating cargo capacity and tow-vehicle requirements.

The Oliver Legacy Elite

The Legacy Elite is the smaller of the two models. At approximately 18 feet 5 inches long, it is compact enough to fit into many campsites that would be difficult for a larger travel trailer.

Its GVWR is 5,000 pounds, while the approximate unloaded weight is 3,700 pounds.

So that leaves around 1,300 pounds for water, propane, camping gear, food, clothing, and other cargo, depending on how the individual trailer is equipped.

And that is a respectable cargo carrying capacity for a travel trailer of this size.

Because of its compact dimensions and weight, the Legacy Elite may be towable by certain properly equipped SUVs and midsize pickups.

But the vehicle must have enough towing capacity, payload capacity, hitch capacity, axle capacity, and gross combined weight rating.

But never choose a tow vehicle by looking at the advertised tow rating alone.

Passengers, cargo, aftermarket accessories, and trailer tongue weight all consume payload capacity.

So Who Is the Legacy Elite Best For?

The Legacy Elite is particularly well suited to solo RVers and couples who value maneuverability and do not need a large amount of interior space.

It can also appeal to travelers who visit national parks, state parks, and older campgrounds where shorter campsites are common.

And its smaller size makes it easier to store and maneuver than many conventional trailers.

However, the compact floor plan requires some compromises. Buyers who want separate permanent sleeping and dining areas may prefer the larger Legacy Elite II.

The Oliver Legacy Elite II

The Legacy Elite II is the larger and more popular choice for buyers who want additional storage, headroom, and living space.

Current published specifications list it at approximately 24 feet long with a 7,000-pound GVWR.

And a base dry weight around 4,900 pounds can provide roughly 2,100 pounds of cargo capacity, although heavily optioned versions may have less.

That is an impressive cargo allowance for a trailer of this size.

It gives owners more flexibility for batteries, camping equipment, food, clothing, water, and other travel necessities.

The Legacy Elite II also has approximately 6 feet 6 inches of interior headroom.

So it will accommodate many taller RVers more comfortably than the smaller model.

Oliver currently offers standard-bed and twin-bed floor plans in the Elite II.

Both are designed primarily for couples, although the trailer can sleep up to three people.

You can see the latest layouts and specifications on the official Legacy Elite II model page.

What Is an Oliver Like Inside?

A while back, my wife and I stopped at a rest area while returning from the Hershey RV Show.

An Oliver Legacy Elite II pulled in, so naturally I wanted to speak with its owners.

Bill and Nancy were kind enough to tell us about their experience and invite us inside.

They were very happy with their Oliver and allowed me to photograph the interior for my viewers.

Their Elite II had the twin-bed floor plan. Looking toward the rear of the trailer, the two beds were positioned along the sides with storage available nearby.

Inside an Oliver RV facing toward the rear

Then looking toward the front, the kitchen occupied the middle portion of the trailer.

It included useful drawer and cabinet storage, while a dinette was located on the opposite side.

Inside an Oliver RV facing the front

At the front was the wet bath, which combines the toilet and shower in one waterproof compartment.

A wet bath saves space, but some buyers prefer the larger separate shower commonly found in bigger travel trailers.

Outside, Bill and Nancy had a rear-mounted bike rack positioned behind the full-size spare tire.

An Oliver RV with a bike rack

Their setup demonstrated how a relatively compact trailer can still carry the equipment needed for extended travel.

They were towing their Oliver with a GMC Canyon and said they were pleased with its performance.

However, that does not mean every midsize truck is suitable for every Elite II.

Tow-vehicle specifications vary significantly, even within the same model line.

So every buyer should verify the truck’s payload sticker, receiver rating, axle ratings, towing capacity, and the loaded tongue weight of the trailer.

Major Advantages of Oliver Travel Trailers

The greatest advantage of an Oliver is its overall construction.

The molded-fiberglass body is not vulnerable to rot in the same way as a wood-framed wall or floor.

And the reduced number of exterior seams helps lower the opportunity for damaging water intrusion.

The aluminum frame is another major benefit because it does not develop the widespread surface rust commonly seen on painted steel RV frames.

Also, Oliver travel trailers also offer strong cargo carrying capacity for their size.

And the combination of insulation, protected plumbing, dual-pane windows, and a quality heating system makes them a legitimate option for extended-season camping.

Another advantage is longevity. In fact, with proper care, the fiberglass shell and aluminum chassis can remain structurally sound for a very long time.

That does not mean every appliance or component will last forever.

Air conditioners, refrigerators, water heaters, pumps, electronics, suspension parts, and other equipment will eventually require service or replacement.

But the basic structure is capable of outlasting many conventional trailers.

Reasons an Oliver May Not Be Right for You

As much as I respect Oliver travel trailers, they are not perfect for everyone.

Limited Interior Space

The largest traditional Oliver model is only about 24 feet long. Molded-fiberglass manufacturing becomes increasingly difficult and expensive as trailers get much larger.

So if you want a 30-foot or 35-foot travel trailer with a residential-style living area, an Oliver probably will not satisfy you.

No Slide-Outs

Oliver does not use slide-outs in its Legacy trailers.

That eliminates the seals, motors, cables, tracks, and structural openings associated with slide mechanisms. But it also limits the amount of interior floor space.

For some RVers, avoiding slide-related problems is a major advantage. However, others may feel confined without the extra room a slide provides.

Primarily Designed for Couples

These trailers make the most sense for solo travelers and couples.

Although they can provide an additional sleeping position, they are not ideal for larger families who need private sleeping areas, multiple beds, or room for children to spread out.

Premium Pricing

Price will be the biggest obstacle for many buyers.

At the time of writing, advertised pricing for a new Legacy Elite II begins around $85,000, and higher equipment packages can push the price considerably above that amount.

Current inventory and package pricing are available through Oliver’s official listings.

That is a lot of money for a travel trailer under 25 feet long. But you are paying for materials, construction methods, limited production, and long-term durability rather than maximum interior space.

Are Oliver Travel Trailers Worth the Money?

Whether an Oliver is worth the price depends on what you value most.

If your priority is getting the largest possible floor plan for the least amount of money, an Oliver is probably not the right choice.

Many conventional manufacturers will sell you a much larger trailer with slide-outs for considerably less.

But if you value build quality, four-season capability, reduced structural maintenance, cargo capacity, and long-term ownership, the equation changes.

A less expensive conventional trailer may need to be replaced several times during a long RVing life.

Meanwhile, a properly maintained Oliver has the potential to serve the same owner for decades.

That does not automatically make the Oliver cheaper. However, it can make the higher initial investment easier to justify for someone who plans to keep the trailer for a very long time.

Frequently Asked Questions About Oliver Travel Trailers

Are Oliver travel trailers really four-season RVs?

Oliver travel trailers have double-hull fiberglass construction, insulation, dual-pane windows, protected plumbing, and heated interior spaces that make them well suited to hot and cold weather.

However, owners must still operate the heating system properly and winterize the trailer when it is stored without heat in freezing conditions.

Do Oliver travel trailers leak?

Any RV can develop a leak around windows, vents, air conditioners, plumbing connections, or other openings.

However, Oliver’s molded-fiberglass shell eliminates many of the long roof and wall seams found on conventional travel trailers, reducing the number of potential leak points.

Can an SUV tow an Oliver Legacy Elite?

Some properly equipped SUVs may be capable of towing a Legacy Elite.

But you must verify the SUV’s payload, towing capacity, receiver rating, axle ratings, and gross combined weight rating before deciding that it is safe.

Do you need a half-ton truck for an Oliver Legacy Elite II?

Many buyers use a properly equipped half-ton pickup to tow the Legacy Elite II. Certain midsize trucks or SUVs may also have adequate ratings, while some buyers prefer a three-quarter-ton truck for additional payload and stability.

The correct choice depends on the tow vehicle’s actual ratings and the fully loaded weight of the trailer.

Do Oliver trailers have slide-outs?

No, the Legacy Elite and Legacy Elite II do not have slide-outs.

This reduces mechanical complexity and potential maintenance, but it also means the interior is narrower than trailers that expand at the campsite.

How long can an Oliver travel trailer last?

The fiberglass shell and aluminum frame have the potential to last for decades with proper care.

Appliances, sealants, tires, suspension parts, batteries, and other components will still require routine maintenance and eventual replacement.

Are Oliver travel trailers good for families?

They can accommodate a small family for shorter trips, but their compact layouts are generally better suited to solo RVers and couples.

Families wanting bunk beds, separate bedrooms, or extensive living space will probably prefer a larger conventional travel trailer.

Conclusion: Is an Oliver the Perfect Towable RV?

There is no perfect RV for everyone. Every RV design involves tradeoffs involving price, size, weight, interior space, complexity, and construction quality.

And Oliver travel trailers trade large floor plans and slide-outs for durability, four-season capability, manageable size, and high-quality construction.

So they are not the best choice for large families, buyers on a limited budget, or anyone who wants a spacious residential interior.

However, for a solo RVer or couple who values quality more than size and intends to keep the same trailer for many years, an Oliver deserves serious consideration.

You could buy a conventional travel trailer and potentially replace it several times during your years of travel.

Or you could invest in a well-maintained Oliver that may be capable of lasting throughout your RVing life.

Ultimately, the right choice depends on your budget, travel style, tow vehicle, and priorities.

But if long-term quality is near the top of your list, Oliver builds one of the most compelling molded-fiberglass travel trailers available today.